Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR

This privacy policy sets out how Scoop Restaurants Limited t/a Ox and Finch uses and protects any information that you give Scoop Restaurants Limited t/a Ox and Finch when you use this website.

Scoop Restaurants Limited t/a Ox and Finch is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Scoop Restaurants Limited t/a Ox and Finch may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 24th 2018.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 25th 2018.

What we collect.

We may collect the following information:

Your name

Your contact information including email address

Demographic information such as dietary preferences and allergies that you supply to us

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new menus, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have subscribed to our mailing list.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected in connection with your requests via our website or your use of our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at hello@oxandfinch.com  

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf.  For example service providers (e.g. ResDiary for the provision of online bookings), third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our Sites and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Scoop Restaurants Limited t/a Ox and Finch, 20 Argyle Court, 1103 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G3 8ND.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email marketing system

We operate an email mailing list program though Mailchimp, used to inform subscribers about offers, menus and news. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an unsubscribe link in the footer of sent marketing messages.

Our email marketing is conducted on our behalf by No Better Words Limited, Suite 7, 2 Wardlaw Road, Glasgow, G73 3DE who process the relevant data of our guests in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

Email marketing messages may contain tracked clickable links in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

You can read Mailchimp's privacy policy online here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

All emailed marketing communications have a link to unsubscribe from our mailing list, should you prefer no future communications from ourselves.

Facebook Ads

We may use Facebook advertising services to deliver content to you while you are using the Facebook platform. You can control how Facebook uses data to show you ads by turning off ads which may be based on interests and / or your relationship with specific advertisers, in your ad preference settings.

 

For further information, please visit the various Facebook pages which allow you to learn more about Facebook ads and tracking technologies and to update your settings:

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
https://www.facebook.com/about/ads
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/edit/

On your Facebook ad preferences, you will see that ads may be delivered to you according to ‘interests’ or specific advertisers and you can manage your ad preference settings for both of these.

Please note that where you have opted out of receiving our email marketing communications via the methods described above, you may still see our non-targeted adverts whilst you are online, if your interests settings on Facebook are aligned to an audience segment (pre-defined by Facebook) which our business is also associated with. We do not control whether these ads are displayed to you. Please see the relevant links above for details on how to learn more and manage Facebook ad settings.

EPOS system (electronic point of sale)

Our EPOS system records the food and drinks ordered by table in order to produce a bill but does not link this with any other personal data such as email addresses. Card payments are processed through Worldpay and we do not view or hold complete card details. We are PCI DSS compliant through Worldpay.

Our reservation system via ResDiary

ResDiary takes bookings for us. They will share with us your contact details and preferences in order to take the booking.  You can see their privacy policy here: https://www.resdiary.com/privacy-statement 

Scoop Restaurants Limited.  Registered office: 20 Argyle Court, 1103 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G3 8ND. Company No.: SC447190
 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

920 Sauchiehall Street | Glasgow G3 7TF

hello@oxandfinch.com | 0141 339 8627

 

 

Website by No Better Words

© 2014-2019 Ox And Finch.  All rights reserved.